TEAM

Board of Directors

 

Officers

 

David Schnell, CAPT, USN (Ret) (Chairman)
Vice President, Business Development
LRAD, Corp


John Farnam, Col, USMC (Ret) (Vice Chairman)

Vice President Business Operations​
Receptos, Inc.

 

Lisa A. Potok, MBA, CPA (Treasurer)
Chief Financial Officer
Sandel Avionics, Inc.


Greg Jackey (Secretary)
Senior Portfolio Manager APMA
Jackey/Robinson Group

 

 

Directors

  

Wessal Khader
Partner & President of Retail Lending
Synergy One Lending

 

Terry Magee, Capt, USN (Ret)​
CEO
Magee Enterprises​

 

Laura Pinkham, LCSW
Student Support and Disability Coordinator
The Art Institute of California, Orange County

 

Tony Teravainen, USN (Ret)
Support the Enlisted Project                                           President & CEO

Ken R. Garber, Capt, USN (RET) (Past Chairman)
V.P. DoD Operations
​PM tec, Inc.

 

 

Advisory Committee

 

 

Mike Freeman
Division President - The Americas
WD-40 Corporation

 

Laura Galinson
Philanthropist & Director,
LJ Galinson Advised Funds

 

Lonnie Moore, CPT, USA (Ret)
Supervisory and Management Program Analyst
US Army Warrior Transition Command

 

 

 

 

Staff Members

 

Tony Teravainen, USN (Ret)

Chief Executive Officer, Founder
Email: tony.teravainen@stepsocal.org​

 

Kathi Bradshaw, MSW, CPFC

Vice President
Email: kathi.bradshaw@stepsocal.org


Laura White

Director of Development

Email: laura.white@stepsocal.org


Karen Grossman

Director of Donor Development
Email: karen.grossman@stepsocal.org

 

Rachel Brewer, BA

Communications Manager
Email: rachel.brewer@stepsocal.org​

 

2015 President's Volunteer Service Award Recipients


Denise Dorin (Gold)

Elizabeth Campbell (Gold)


David Falappino (Silver)

Gene Fontana (Silver) 

Adrianne Domingo (Silver)

Don Maescher (Silver)

Dan Lunt (Silver)

Evelin Barahona (Silver)


Jo Ann Mitchell (Bronze)

Adolfo Espinoza (Bronze)

JoAnn Neri (Bronze)

Terry Magee (Bronze)

Wessal Abdel-Khader (Bronze)

Karen Grossman (Bronze)



2014 President's Volunteer Service Award Recipients

Denise Dorin​​ (Gold) 

​​Dan Lunt​​ (Gold) 

Elizabeth Campbell (Silver)​

Jenn Duclos (Bronze) 

JoAnn Neri​​ (Bronze)